We respect your privacy and are committed to the protection of personal information that you choose to provide us through our site. The following privacy policy (this Privacy Policy) informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Personal Information), and any other data that is provided to us through use of our site. This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information that we may collect from you, or that you may provide to us, when you visit the site and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing such information. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the site and through communications between you and the site. It does not apply to any other information or communications that may reference Mosaic. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your Personal Information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use our site. By accessing or using this site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy, so please be sure to review it from time to time. We will provide notice of such changes, such as by posting a notice on the site or updating the Last Updated date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

Personal Information We Collect:

We do not collect Personal Information about you unless you choose to provide us with such information. If you register for our newsletter (as defined below), we may collect Personal Information about you such as your name and email address. Similarly, if you register on our grantee portal, you will be asked to provide us with your name, the name of your organization, your job title, your company email address, and your phone number. If you would prefer that we not collect Personal Information from you, please do not provide it. When you submit your Personal Information on our site, you are giving your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may also receive your Personal Information from various third parties that we engage to assist us with providing you products or services, including data analytics information from companies that provide us with data analytics services. These third parties do not retain, share, store, or use your Personal Information for any secondary purposes.

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect:

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:  to send you Emails you have expressly chosen to receive; to review and respond to information you submit via our grantee portal; to review and respond to your questions; to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf; to administer, safeguard, and improve the site; protect our rights and the safety of others; and/or to comply with applicable law, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us.

The information you provide us may be used to create and deliver to you emails, such as our newsletter, or other email messages containing news, information, or other announcements (“Emails”).  If you prefer not to receive such Emails, please do not register to receive them.  If you do register and later decide that you would no longer like to receive these Emails, you may unsubscribe from our emails or communications at any time (see the “How You can Access and Control Your Information” Section below).

Our Emails are administered through MailChimp.  As a result, your Personal Information, including your name and email address, will be disclosed to MailChimp and will be used by MailChimp pursuant to its privacy policy available at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ (the “MailChimp Privacy Policy”).  For questions, corrections, updates, deletions, or changes to any Personal Information held by MailChimp, please refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

We have partnered with Salesforce.org to provide a grantee portal on the site, to be used by grantees to submit grant proposals and reports.  As a result, any Personal Information you submit on our grantee portal will be disclosed to Salesforce.org and will be used by Salesforce.org pursuant to its privacy policy available at http://www.salesforce.org/legal-information/privacy-policy/ (the “Salesforce Privacy Policy”).  For questions, corrections, updates, deletions, or changes to any Personal Information held by Salesforce.org, please refer to the Salesforce Privacy Policy.

Legal Bases under GDPR:

If you are in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we will collect and use your Personal Information only if we have one or more legal bases for doing so under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). For the purposes of the remainder of this section, references to “you” refer to users of our site located within the EEA or other non-U.S. territories.

Our legal bases for the collection and use of your Personal Information depend on your interaction with us and our site. This means we collect and use your Personal Information only where: you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; it is necessary to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person; or it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation. We have indicated in italics the legal basis or bases on which we are relying following each purpose (see below). Where we are relying on consent as the legal basis, we will notify you and seek additional consent before using your Personal Information for a new purpose that is inconsistent with the original purpose for which we collected it. You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will then stop processing your information for that purpose.

We may use your Personal Information to: send you Emails you have expressly chosen to receive (with your consent); review and respond to information you submit via our grantee portal (for our legitimate interests and/or to perform a contract with you); review and respond to your questions (with your consent); enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf (for our legitimate interests); administer, safeguard, and improve the site (for our legitimate interests); protect our rights and the safety of others (for our legitimate interests); and/or comply with applicable law, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us (to comply with legal obligations).

How We Collect and Use Non-Personal Information:

We may collect non-personal information, or data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any individual. For example, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect and store details of how you use our site. This “usage data” is limited to information related to your interactions with our site. The technologies we use for usage data collection include:

Cookies

Cookies may be issued when you visit our site. We may place a cookie on your computer or device so we can recognize you as a return user and personalize your experience and your use of our site. We also use cookies to help us understand how you engage with our site. [You can accept or reject cookies by clicking the “cookie settings” button in our cookie notice.] You can also do so by adjusting your web browser controls. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Third-Party Services

We use third-party analytics services, including Google Analytics and others, to collect information about your use of our site and enable us to improve our site. We use the information we receive from third-party analytics services to maintain and improve the site and our products and services. Google Analytics and other third-party analytics services use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about use of our site and to report trends to us, without identifying individuals.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your access and use of the site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Website, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Click-through URLs

If you “opt in” to receive emails from us, our emails may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our site. When you click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our site. We use this click-through data to help us understand how recipients respond to our emails. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, please do not click text or graphic links in emails that you receive from us.

Log Files

We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, and internet service provider (ISP). We use this information, which is not linked to Personal Information, to analyze trends, to administer our site and to track users’ movements around our site.

Web Beacons

Pages of our the site and our Emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us to count users who have visited those pages or opened an Email and for other related website statistics, for example.

Please be aware that we do not currently honor “do not track” requests.

Disclosure of Information We Collect:

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share and disclose information (including Personal Information) that we collect or you provide us in the following limited circumstances:

Agents and Service Providers

We may share your information with third party agents and service providers who we employ to perform tasks on our behalf and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. These companies include, for example, our data analytics services (e.g., Google Analytics), our grantee portal service provider (e.g., Salesforce), our email service provider (e.g., MailChimp), and others.

Protection of Mosaic and Others

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as necessary to enforce or apply our agreements, including for billing and collection purposes, or protect our rights or property, or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our employees, grantees, donors, or others.

Disclosures for National Security or Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or to comply with any court order, law, or legal process.

Storage and Transfer of Information We Collect:

The information we collect or you provide us may be transferred to—and maintained on—computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws may be different from those of your jurisdiction. By providing information on our site, you hereby expressly consent to such a transfer for the purposes described herein.

For users of our site located within the EEA or other non-U.S. territories, please note that if we receive your Personal Information in the United States and subsequently transfer that information to a third party agent or service provider for processing, we remain responsible for ensuring that such third party agent or service provider processes your Personal Information in accordance with the GDPR. For example, Salesforce’s data processing addendum gives our grantees contractual assurance that Salesforce has multiple legal mechanisms to help customers validate transfers of personal data.

How You can Access and Control Your Information:

When you provide your contact information to us on the Site, you may update your preferences on the Site to unsubscribe from receiving future Emails from us. Further, you may unsubscribe by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of each of our Emails or by contacting us at: info@mosaicmomentum.org

To the extent provided by applicable laws (including the GDPR), you may have the right to review the Personal Information we hold about you as well as details on how we process your Personal Information. You may also have a right under the GDPR to have your Personal Information corrected or erased, to restrict our processing of your Personal Information, to stop unauthorized transfers of your Personal Information and, in some circumstances, to have your Personal Information transferred to another organization designated by you. You have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your Personal Information with your local supervisory authority. If you do not request to have your Personal Information erased, it may be maintained by us indefinitely.

If you object to the processing of your Personal Information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations.

Your objection (or withdrawal of any previously given consent) could mean that we are unable to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes set out above. Please note that even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent, we may continue to process your Personal Information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

To exercise any of these rights that you are not able to exercise directly, please contact us at: info@mosaicmomentum.org.

Links to Other Sites:

The site may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on this site. We assume no responsibility or liability for the actions of third parties with respect to their use of your information. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from this site or that you otherwise visit.

Your California Privacy Rights:

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83 – 1798.84, California residents may request from us certain information with respect to the types of information we share with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third parties, and the identities of the third parties with whom we have shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To request a copy of this information, please contact us at: info@mosaicmomentum.org.

Children:

We will not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under age 13. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at: info@mosaicmomentum.org.

How to Contact us:

Should you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, any of the Personal Information that we have collected from you, your rights to have your Personal Information updated, transferred to a third party, or erased, or our third-party disclosure practices or if you would like lodge a complaint with the applicable data protection authority or review, update, restrict, change, or delete Personal Information that we have collected from you, please send an email to: info@mosaicmomentum.org.